Tartan Camper Company Privacy Policy

Tartan Camper Company Data Protection

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The Tartan Camper Company Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

 

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

 

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

 

Use and collection of personal information

 

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you may need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on a computer or other digital storage systems.

 

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  •     - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  •     - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  •     - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

  • Additionally when you make an enquiry through the Site for RENTALS, UPHOLSTERY, FRANCHISE or CONVERSION, we collect certain information from you which will include, but is NOT limited to, your name, contact address, collection address, email address, phone number, vehicle, additional options you might require when renting from us, comments from you, and any further details that pertaining to your enquiry. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

  • Additional information: credit/debit card details, payment details etc will be collected in person when renting from us, or having Conversions or Upholstery work done by us.

  • When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Enquiry, Order and Contact Information.

 

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.

  • To contact third parties such as payment processors, insurance companies etc. who enable us to complete transaction between us and our customers.

  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

 

If you do not want us to use data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.  

 

Cookies

 

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

 

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

 

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work.  This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

 

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.  Our phone number is (details), or you can e-mail us on (details).

 

Security

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.  You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.